QUESTION

Will I need to pay back this money if they discontinued the original summons?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
I was recently sent a letter from the attorney general stating that it was a notice of discontinuous CPLR 3217 (a)(1) without costs and without prejudice. Then they sent me a letter dated after this asking me to appear in court. I am worried because I cannot afford any of this because I am still in school now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
If the original action was discontinued without prejudice then a new action may be commenced and you may defend. If the action was discontinued with prejudice then the Plaintiff may not recommence for the same matter.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 3:49 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters