QUESTION

Will my old company be able to take me to court for overpaying me?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I worked for a school district that overpaid me $400 and now they want it back. I don't have it, and I no longer work for that district. Can they send me to collections or take me to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Quite possibly - it should not surpise you that the law may support you keeping what you are not entitled to and paid by mistake. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 6:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters