QUESTION

Will we be legally responsible for paying the difference on a travel trailer that we voluntarily turned in because we were not able to keep paying for

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
We received a letter from creditor stating that if we do not pay the balance owed on a travel trailer we turned in in July of 2016 within 10 days, they would turn it over to the lawyers. Is this a possibility?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally yes - its called a deficiency balance. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 10:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters