QUESTION

Would the court view $6K as a gift toward the purchase of a car for an ex I was supposed to marry?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
I charged $3,000 on my credit card and wrote a check for $3,000 to a car dealership in NY for a car for my boyfriend (he asked if I could help him and since I was going to marry him, I thought I would be using the vehicle at some point if I needed to move large items). The check and cc transactions are tied to a purchase contract in his name only. He broke up with me and I asked him to be a gentleman and repay the $6,000. He said the $ was a gift. I don't want to fight with him but I am wondering if I have a legal leg to stand on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Watch Judge Judy. This happens every day.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 4:00 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters