QUESTION

Your question: "My pay check reason garnished by a old debt collector( Capitol One) without notice. They said I default on loan in 2007 by not continu

Asked on Oct 30th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If your paycheck is being garnished then there is a judgment against you from a lawsuit. You may want to hire a lawyer to see if it can be set aside. If you have further questions, please feel free to call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2014 at 1:24 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters