QUESTION

10 years ago my ex wife and i had a ageement that she keeps the house and i will not pay child support

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
me and my wife divorced 10 years ago, she kept the house and in return she did not want child support, now she is having my wages garnished for child support, what do i need to do to sell the house and stop the garnishments, when the divorce went through the courts they did not send me notification of anything, i found out about the divorce after everything was said and done
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should have all your documents reviewed by a local divorce attorney - without that review no one will be able to decipher exactly what happened and why...or give you any analysis of your options at this point.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters