QUESTION

19 years together, never married, now he wants to throw me out in the street, no children, can I get support?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
This is in California. I have been with him for 19 years (since 12/1993) but were never legally married. We actually got a marriage license a few years ago but never used it. We have no children and I have not worked a real job since we have been together. He left me in February 2013 to go live with a former friend of mine a block away. I currently live in the home he owned previously to our getting together. He filed unlawful detainer against me but it was thrown out because it was not filled out properly. I have 0 income and he wants to throw me out in the street with nothing. What can I do ? Can I get some kind of support from him for a short period of time or something, until I can get on my feet?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Unfortunately, there is no common law marriage in CA.? If there was a promise to pay support or something along that line you may be able to claim "palimony."
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney and discuss all aspects of "palimony" under the current laws of the state. Every circumstance is unique to the application of the law.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters