QUESTION

About how long does it take to get papers back from the time they were filed and then served?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If I had information about what court the papers were filed in, the date they were filed, the case number, and when they were served, I could check with the court and answer your question. If you have the information listed in the previous sentence you can contact the court or the attorney involved in the case (if there is one) and get the answer yourself.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I do not understand this question.. Who filed papers and what papers? An original complaint? And who served them? Generally simply filing a complaint is a trip to the courthouse.. 24-48 hours. A process server can take no time or up to 3 months to serve because that is how long a summons lasts.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You don't get the papers back, just a proof of service that is filed with the court.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Normally in the mail after they have been served, a day or two.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
It would depend on how fast they can be served. Also, may process servers will not return a return of service until their bill is paid. You should contact the process server who did the service to find out the status of the papers.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That can vary from court to court. I suggest that you call your courthouse where they were filed to follow up on it. Some papers should be available to see on line.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Your question suggest some misunderstanding about the procedures involved in a court case and can't really be answered without more information. However, if you are expecting something from the Court based on your filing, you are mistaken in your expectations. When you file the case, it is your responsibility to arrange for the other party to be served and to obtain documented proof of the service. You are then responsible for filing that documentation with the court. The Court will not take any action based on your filing the initial petition. It is also your responsibility to ensure that future proceedings are scheduled - the court won't do that. The only time the court will send you anything is when you file something that requires the court's approval or signature; or, when the court realizes you haven't done anything to move the case along, it may issue a delay prevention order telling you what still needs to be done.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
It depends largely on the court where you filed. Sometimes a few days to a few weeks depending on staffing and workload. Also, if you did not provide a self-addressed, stamped envelope with the filing, you'll have to physically go to the court to check with the clerk.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
To what papers are you referring.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
Usually not long, if you have not received them back did you provide a SASE for their use in returning the documents to you? If not, then they will not do so. You can call them to check and see if there are any issues with the documents themselves and what their current status is.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
If you mean the Complaint was filed in New Jersey and served on the defendant that person has 35 days to file an answer.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Two weeks, sometimes more, sometimes less. You do not get the papers back, you get what is known as a return of process, which indicates that the other party was served.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is unclear as to whom you are speaking. If you are asking how long does it take to get the summons and complaint back from the court upon filing them, the answer is that you should receive them back immediately upon filing, if done in person. If filed by mail, then within the reasonable time for mail. If your are referring to getting "papers" back following service, you do not receive the summons and complaint back from the defendant. What you serve the defendant with is her/his copy of the summons, complaint and any other documents filed or entered with the court. The defendant has the right to file an answer and counter complaint and that typically must occur within 21 days of being served with the original complaint. If you are not referring to either of these two scenarios, then you must clarify what "papers" you are referencing and who was served.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
That varies widely from county to county, smaller counties in general being a bit faster than large one. If it seems like it has been too long, call the clerk and ask. In some counties, if you did not provide a stamped return envelope, your papers may be waiting in a courthouse drop box. Ask what the local practice is and take a trip to the courthouse if need be.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
It should be a matter of days. If you had a process server then you should give the process server a call.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Your question is unclear. "Papers back" from where? The original pleadings remain in the courthouse file; you have your own copies; and you serve copies on the other party for them to keep.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
What kind of papers are you referring to? Referrals are always appreciated.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters