QUESTION

after 23 years my wife wants a divorce. I run a bunessiness of working on industriral washer and dryers. She wants half .

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am the business, when i get sick there is no income. I have quarterly taxes due now. we have someone comeing out because the lawyers requested someone equaluatate the business. She is now getting $6000 a month to pay the house and running money . And they made me leave the house and I am now paying an apartment fee on top of all the other bills. I am just barley getting by. What are my options. I don't feel like the lawyer I have is really working for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sorry, but this is difficult to answer. If you have a lawyer currently, you need to make sure they understand the situation and ask them what the options are. If you have not had a hearing in the case, you may be able to schedule a hearing in front of the judge to claim you cannot afford to support her. Generally speaking, however, these disputes are common in divorces and just have to be handled in court.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters