QUESTION

After a divorce is final and all property lien''s have been paid in full to lawyers and ex wife. What is the next step see below.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
After a divorce is final and all property lien''s have been paid in full to my ex-wife and her lawyer, how do I get her lawyer to discharge the liens on my property. Divorce was final in 2004 and I didn''t realize that there was still a lien on my property till I tried to refinance. My ex-wife''s lawyer will not return calls from either of us. Now what?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You asked: After a divorce is final and all property lien''s have been paid in full to my ex-wife and her lawyer, how do I get her lawyer to discharge the liens on my property. Divorce was final in 2004 and I didn''t realize that there was still a lien on my property till I tried to refinance. My ex-wife''s lawyer will not return calls from either of us. Now what? I would suggest that you write a letter to the lawyer explaining the situation, and requesting that he removed the liens immediately and send you confirmation.  If he fails to do so, then you may have to hire a lawyer to get this done. Stu Shafer
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters