QUESTION

After I am married, am I entitled to part of the interest on his money market account or can he keep it all and reinvest?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I am getting married in March.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

If the interest is on separate money obtained prior to marriage the interest is his.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally income which accrues during the marriage is joint. On the other hand, if he has investment accounts which are in his own name and which accrued previous to the marriage, those accumulations would generally be separate property as well. You really need to have an attorney looked into the situation to determine your rights. As an aside, as you are not yet married yet concerned about this, I would suggest that you might rethink entering into the relationship. Such concerns do not bode well for a planned life union.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
His current accounts are his separate property and will remain so unless he adds community funds to them or in other ways comingles them with community property. So long as the accounts remain separate they are not an asset to which you are entitled.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he keeps it as separate property and not as community property, then you may not have any rights to it.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
The funds existing in his money market are premarital property (sole and separate). This means that the funds in the account, as well as any income (e.g. interest) earned on those funds, is also his sole and separate property and he can do whatever he wants with it (reinvest, spent, share, etc).
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Property acquire prior to marriage (and interest on it) is separate property.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If the account was his prior to the marriage and he keeps the account separate and not part of the marital estate, he would be able to keep the interest from the account and could reinvest it if he wanted. Marriage alone will not entitle you to his separate property.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Interest earned is community property and is jointly owned by the parties. The funds in the account prior to the marriage are the separate property of the person who owns them.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters