QUESTION

After I divorce can I keep my ex-husband last name and if re-married can I still keep my ex-husband last name?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Do I have to take my ex-husband last name before I re-marry?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Generally, no. If you wish to keep your married name, return to your name immediately preceding this marriage, or return to your maiden name, the choice is yours and yours alone.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes and yes. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2015 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you marry, you do not have to take your new husband's last name. If you do take his last name and later divorce, you can keep that last name if you prefer. For example, my last name, Mitchell, was my first husband's last name. I have since remarried and divorced again, but chose to keep Mitchell as my last name.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2015 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
There is no legal requirement to change your name upon divorce.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can keep your ex-husband's last name. You do not have to change your name when you remarry, although that is customary.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
It is your choice to change your name back to your maiden name or keep your married name. Accordingly, the answer top your question is Yes.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters