QUESTION

After qdro signed by judge who is responsible to check that no withdrawLs are coming out of account til divorce

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
And if there are illegal withdrawals who is responsible and could she sue them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
The "Q" in QDRO is for "qualified', and a domestic relations order is not qualified unless it gives notice to the pension fund manager that a specific portion of the pension funds is to be set aside for the benefit of another person. If you feel your ex has depleted his pension funds in violation of your QDRO, you can take him to court and ask the judge for a modified QDRO adjusting the distribution of the pension funds as if no withdrawals had been made. 
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters