QUESTION

Am I able to claim my share of my house?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife lives there with my kids. We separated 5 years ago and I’m not allowed contact. She has a boyfriend living there the last year. I live in UK.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You have a right to your equity out of the house even if that means that it has to be sold.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need many more details, and sounds like you need a divorce to allocate the property, or to review the divorce judgment if there is one in place.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters