QUESTION

Am I allowed to get half of his pension in the UK and USA?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband of 27 years (and 3 children: 2 in college, 1 as a senior, aged 17) wants a legal separation. We have houses in the UK and one in San Francisco (he is selling the two in the UK) and I want to know what my rights are please. He says I am not. I am disabled with Multiple Sclerosis (for 17 years now) and do just a little online writing. I am on disability of $310/month but have very little income. He wants legal separation rather than divorce so I can continue to get health benefits. Please advise, especially on the issues of alimony, getting half the assets and the pension issues (he says I can have half of his $401,000 but no pension, here or in the UK).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need a lawyer. These are issues which I cannot answer over the internet. You have not provided sufficient information.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters