QUESTION

Am I allowed to sign documents with my maiden name or do I have to wait until everything is finalized to sign with my maiden name?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am in the process of changing my last name back to my maiden name.
Report Abuse

27 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should sign documents with your present name until there is a court order entered changing your name. After an order is entered you should sign the name contained in the order.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
In Alaska it would be important to wait until the paperwork is finalized changing your name back to your maiden name. A discussion with an attorney about if you wanted to do this sooner would help.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Under the law you are allowed to use any name you desire so long as it is not for the purpose of defrauding creditors or others with whom you are dealing in good faith. The problem arises with agencies such as DMV and Social Security. Most agencies require a court order showing the name change.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Wait until you have an order changing your name.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Use your married name.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Can't use your maiden name until there is a judgment changing it.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your legal name is your married name, unless you never used that name. If you change the name, then you can use it. You get your maiden name back in the divorce without the name change process.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Wait until the final judgment is entered.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
You have to wait until the Court allows you to return to your maiden name.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
I am confused by your question. You may use your maiden name when a judgement of divorce is issued that specifically changes your name, or you apply to the probate court for a name change, and a judgment issues from the court changing your name.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
You can use any name you like. You may find that some of the more conservative institutions, like DMV and banks, may get hinky about accepting your unilateral change of names, but so long as you are not trying to pass yourself off as someone else, i.e. committing identify theft, feel free.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
You can do anything you want. BUT. You can't get a new drivers license or social security card until the final decree of divorce is entered.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Your legal name is not your maiden name until there is a final order to that effect. Until then, you should be signing documents with your legal name.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
Wait until you maiden name is restored.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You have to wait until there is a Judgment restoring your maiden name.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
You can call yourself anything you want to as long as it is not for a fraudulent purpose, but the name change will not be legal unless the court restores your former name in the divorce decree or you file a petition to change your name at a later date.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
That is too broad a question to answer because probably depends on what you want to sign. But, unless it is absolutely essential, your best course of action is to wait until the name change is accomplished so that there are no possible issues.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Ask your lawyer but normally this is not a problem. However, with some items such as deeds, stock accounts and etc it might not be acceptable.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
You will not be able to sign documents which have to be notarized until you change your name and get a new CA diver's license.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would wait until the divorce judgment is entered.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Sign your correct name. Once your name is changed use that name.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
It depends upon the nature of the document. Legal documents should be signed with your current legal name. On other documents, you could sign your maiden name. You may use any name you wish so long as you do not do it for fraudulent purposes.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Your name is your name. You can change it every day if you like. However, the question is whether anyone will accept it, believe you, or accuse you of fraud. To get an order that changes your name, you need to wait until that order is in place. But again, an order is not required -but it helps a lot.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
In California, there is a common law right to use any name you choose so long as you do so without the intent to defraud or deceive. Some agencies, however, require a formal order from a court showing you have changed your name. If you requested, as part of the Judgment in a Dissolution, to restore your maiden name, the court's signed Judgment is sufficient for that purpose.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
You have to wait until you have an order from the judge stating that your former name is now your current name. When you have the order then this is usually ok!
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless you have filed a separate action to change your name, it won't be legally changed until the divorce is final, provided you include that in the final judgment.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters