QUESTION

Am I considered divorced if I received a "Request for Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage, and Notice of Entry of Judgment"?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Are there are more steps in the process and if so, what are they?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should also receive a document entitled "judgment". If the notice of entry of judgment has the court clerks stamp on it, then you are divorced. To make sure of your marital status, call or go to the court clerks office.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters