QUESTION

Am I eligible for alimony payments and can I stay on his medical insurance?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been married for 5 years and my husband wants a divorce. We have a house together and I am on his medical and car insurance. He makes a lot more money than I do.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
It might be possible to stay on his medical insurance. As to alimony, it would depend on all the financial facts of the case, consult an attorney.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Idaho doesn't have alimony, although given the right facts, you might get spousal support. Assuming that he works for somebody and is not self-employed, your health insurance will end when the divorce is final. You need to talk with a local family law attorney.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Depending on your income balanced against your husband's, you might get spousal support. The court tries to balance incomes so that neither one of the parties is destitute. If you have the ability to work, you will be asked to seek work. The length of your spousal support will be fairly short because your marriage is fairly short maybe two years. You are entitled to one-half of all assets acquired during marriage including any retirement benefits acquired by your husband during the marriage. I strongly suggest you see a good family law attorney in your area to protect your rights.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Heidi Glaser
In California, chances are you would be entitled to spousal support, but likely only for a short time. And you can only stay covered on his health insurance plan for so long as you are married. However, the cost of medical insurance can be taken into consideration when discussing spousal support.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
You may get spousal support. But it is not up to him to keep you on his insurance if it is provided through his employment. You will get cancelled so you should be looking into your own medical insurance now.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
eligible-Yes, max is two times the number of months you are married. Will you be awarded support? depends on the Judge.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters