QUESTION

Am I eligible to remarry without filing for divorce since the marriage took place in the Philippines?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was married in the Philippines and migrated in the US with my husband. We separated a few years later, so when I filed for my citizenship, I was already separated. I've been separated from my husband for more than 10 years now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not. Under US law if you are a married person anywhere in the world you are a married person in the US. If you want to marry someone else, you must get a divorce which you can do in the US.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters