QUESTION

Am I entitled to a pension, if we were not married at the time my husband was in the Armed Forces?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
He has filed for divorce and I'm his third wife. He was married 8 & 9 years to his first two wives. We were married for 10 years and has been together for 17 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you are entitled to retirement. Most people believe that you have to be married 10 years with at least 10 of those years the service member having served; however, this rule only applies to DEFS directly paying the spouse and has nothing to do with entitlement. You are entitled to military retirement as a property division no matter what. The question is, how much of a percentage (capped at 50%) are you entitled to?
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters