QUESTION

Am I entitled to alimony based on the money my husband earns after I file for divorce, or only the income he was making before I filed?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Our divorce is not final yet.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Current spousal support is based upon current income of both parties. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you in determining the amounts.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
Temporary Spousal Support will be based on your husband's current income. Final Orders for Spousal Support will be based on the standard of living that the parties were accustomed to during the marriage (to the extent possible after there are two separate households to support).
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Spousal support is based on each party's current income. The length of the marriage and several other factors go into the equation also. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
The amount of alimony is based on his earnings during marriage and other factors. If he earned nothing during marriage and now works it would be hard to get alimony. However it is up to a judge how much and for how long.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters