QUESTION

Am I entitled to any of my spouse’s 401k that was acquired before marriage?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. You're only entitled to the contributions made to his or her 401k retirement (or any retirement accounts) after that date of your marriage.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters