QUESTION

Am I entitled to any of the equity in the house?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I have lived together in the same house for 12 years. We were married until September 24 2005. He owned his house since 2000 but my name was never added to the deed. Am I entitled to any of the equity in the house? And what about our 5 vehicles? Titled in each of our names?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You do have an interest in the house that should have been disposed of as part of the divorce case.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
That would all be joint property during years of your marriage and should have been divided in your divorce.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters