QUESTION

Am I entitled to any portion of his settlement?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in accident while undergoing IVF treatment. My husband and I were both injured, but I was unable to receive treatment because of the treatment (my eggs were to be retrieved two days later). As a result, my now ex-husband received a healthy settlement whereas I received a very small amount. I was unable to be treated by doctors unrelated to my fertility treatment. Other doctors did not want to risk other problems and had me see my specialist. We were married and together at the time of the accident and did not divorce until a year later.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It should have been addressed in the judgment of divorce. If it was not, then it is unlikely that you are entitled to the proceeds of his settlement.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your rights to his settlement ended with your divorce unless it was dealt with in the judgment.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters