QUESTION

Am I entitled to half of my ex's business?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
The business is an LLC with no other owners or partners, started after we were married and I have provided a lot of emotional support. I have also worked for the company from time to time and was not even paid minimum wage. We are getting a divorce and live in a 50% split state.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Short answer yes if you live in Texas.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Generally you are entitled to some of its value but there are many facts to consider.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, the business is a community asset to which you are entitled to a share. Business evaluation is difficult and you should consult a family law attorney to get a good appraiser.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In a divorce you are only "entitled" to the appropriate share of the marital property that either you and your husband agree is fair or the share that a judge determines to be appropriate under the law. There are no absolute rules about how a court must deal with a business and the decisions must be made in the context of the overall financial situation as well as the nature of the business.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
There is certainly a community property interest. You need a financial expert.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
You may be entitled to a share of the business or spousal support.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The business is a marital asset and subject to equitable distribution. The starting point is 50% each and this is negotiable.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters