QUESTION

Am I entitled to my husband pension even though it's in pay status?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We've been married 28 years and I was with him the whole time he earned it.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

In a dissolution action in Arizona, a community property state, you would generally be entitled to one half of the community interest in any pension or retirement account, such as a 401(K). You should consult with an experienced Arizona family law attorney to assist you.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably 50%.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like if you get divorced, you would be entitled to half of it. You need to talk with a local family law attorney to make sure.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Heidi Glaser
Yes, you would be entitled to your share, however since he is in pay status, certain elections may have been made that may affect your 1/2 share. You need to discuss this with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You may entitled to a portion, exact amount is up to the Judge.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
His pension is an item that, after 28 years of marriage, may be considered as part of the community property. That does not mean you are entitled to the entire amount; but perhaps 1/2. Keep in mind, however, it also can be negotiable for a lump sum payoff.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
In CA it is community property and by definition community property.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to an equitable share of the community interest in the pension. That interest would be that portion earned during the marriage.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters