QUESTION

Am I entitled to my husband's pension and 401K from the marriage date to the divorce date or to the separation date?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
The separation was not a legal separation.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
His retirement account is a marital asset to the extent that contributions to it were made during your marriage, starting on the day that you got married and at least until the date of separation. A better date for you may be the date on which a dissolution of marriage action is filed.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The cut off date for the valuation of marital assets and debts is the filing of the petition for dissolution of marriage. Florida does not have legal separation. However, sometimes, a judge might use a long separation as a justification for not dividing marital assets 50/50. You should consult with an attorney in order to best determine your potential rights and options.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
My argument would be to the date of separation, the date you stopped living together as husband and wife. There is case law to support this contention. On the other hand, 50 percent of those who separate get back together. If you get back together and resume living as husband and wife, one could argue to the contrary.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters