QUESTION

am i entitled to receive appreciation money from our home?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
i am filing for a no-fault divorce from my husband who I've been married to for 15 years, but have been in the relationship for 25 years and have 8 kids with my spouse. i am not on the deed of the house because he has made promises to put me on that were never fulfilled. the lawyer i currently have told me that i am only entitled to child support and alimony, but am not entitled to any value of the house. the house was originally purchased for $180,000, but is currently valued at $485,000. Additional info: -The lawyer i currently have was obtained through a domestic violence center that i attend. - My husband is currently medically retired from the U.S. military and the New York Department of Corrections. - I currently never worked throughout the marriage because my husband and I agreed that I would stay home and raise the children while he would work to support the the family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When was the house acquired? Was there a mortgage? If so, how was it paid? What else happened during the marriage? Was the house improved? Without the answers to those questions it's impossible to say if you have any entitlement.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters