QUESTION

Am I entitled to some of my husband retirement

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We been married for 14 years and he is retired from police department and currently working a full time job
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
YES. You are absolutely entitled. There is a statutory formula that takes into account how many years you were married and how many years he was working at that job during the marriage. Your pension share is based on those two variables. It could be worth an enormous amount of money for you, so don't let anyone tell you otherwise. 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters