QUESTION

Am I entitled to the insurance policy if it was owned by my husband but we both pay for it?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a life insurance policy (whole). My husband is the owner. Policy was paid by both incomes.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to one-half the value of the policy.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
if you and your husband cannot agree, the Judge will make a determination based upon what other assets you have and how they are divided, as well as any debt obligations.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would be considered marital property in a divorce.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters