QUESTION

Am I in any way entitled to my wife's NYPD pension.

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I married my wife only several weeks before she put in her papers to retire from the NYPD. It's been less the 6 months that we've been married. We are now looking into a divorce. We are a lesbian couple- incase any same sex conditions apply.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There would be no entitlement to a share in the pension if the pension was not earned during the marriage. That would be the same for any married couple, opposite or same sex.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters