QUESTION

Am I legally liable for remainder of lease IF...?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am about to start the divorce process. Both our names appear on the lease. If within our separation agreement my husband agrees to write that I will not be legally liable for the remainder of our joint lease (6 months remaining), does this legally exonerate me from all liability if for whatever reason he fails to pay the rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. If he fails to pay the rent the landlord will certainly come after you despite any agreement between you and your ex as to the allocation of debts.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters