QUESTION

Am I obligated to release my checking account information in a divorce case due to mandatory disclosure rule?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiancé has filed for a divorce against his wife in another state. Part of the paperwork, he is required to send her our 3 months of checking account statements. We have a joint checking account. Can I refuse to comply with this since I am not part of this action and they were not together when we met? What will happen to him consequently? He is a veteran and representing himself.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the information being sought. Name of bank, account numbers, most recent bank statement-Yes.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Representing yourself in a divorce case, especially in another State, is like bringing a slingshot to a gunfight. He should engage an attorney licensed to practice in that other State right away. Getting a joint checking account before his legal matters were in order was not a great idea. If the laws in the other State are similar to Florida's, then he will likely have to produce the account records, though he may be able to redact information that pertains directly and only to you. He should consult with an attorney in that jurisdiction to discuss the specifics of his situation and his options.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will have to ask an attorney in the other state.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He has to produce all accounts that are in his name or in his name with someone else, like you. So, yes, he has to produce them or he could face sanctions, including contempt of court, money fines, etc.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
He has to produce those documents if his name is on the account. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters