QUESTION

Am I obligated to return an engagement ring if the wedding is canceled?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2015 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiance and I just broke up. It was a mutual decision but it was based on his inability to be a decent human being. I had given up my home and everything in it to be with him. He had always promised to help me if things didn't work out. Now, not only will he not help me, he wants the ring back. Am I obligated to return it? Also, if I don't am I at risk for being sued?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
An engagement ring is known as a conditional gift, meaning it is given with the expectation that you and your fiance will get married. Once you are married, the ring becomes a completed gift and belongs to you. However, because the wedding has been called off, you are no longer entitled to the engagement ring and must give it back.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2015 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters