QUESTION

Am I obligated to return the ring to him after calling off the wedding without any explanations?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
This happened in Florida. We were engaged in June. I got pregnant in august and he called the wedding off in September. I am also concerned that his mother and he will fight for custody of my unborn child who is due in May 2013.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It was an absolute gift to you. You do not have a child yet, so there can be no custody determination. He would have to bring a paternity action after the child is born to get any rights established.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Returning the engagement ring depends on who calls it off. If you called it off or you did it jointly, the ring needs to be returned. If he called it off, my opinion is that you get to keep it.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters