QUESTION

Am I required to provide that information his ex-wife has remarried recently?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband is going to court to reduce maintenance payments to his ex-wife who has remarried. They have no children living with them. They're grown and gone. I am his new wife and they have subpoenaed my financial information. She is considered handicap because she is legally blind.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your husband doesn't have to file papers to stop paying spousal support if the ex-wife has remarried. If you review the divorce judgment you will see in there that it says that spousal support terminates on remarriage of the the other side. If there is a wage assignment in place and the ex won't voluntarily release it, then he might have to go to court. But otherwise, termination of payments is automatic. You can file an objection to the subpoena of your pay information on the grounds that it is not relevant if she truly has remarried. Good luck
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't think your financial information is relevant as to his ability to pay. To the extent you give him gifts or pay him a salary it may be. You need to talk with his attorney and perhaps hire one of your own to fight the issue.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If the ex is remarried that should stop the alimony for good. Need to review your paperwork.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The judge will answer the question of whether you have to produce anything.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Generally the answer is that ex-wife is not entitled to your financial information at least in the State of California. New spouse/new mate info in California is only relevant in a peripheral sense to determine tax basis unless the spouse is deliberately avoiding income and depending on new spouse income to avoid a child support obligation.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan your financial information would not be relevant.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
A subpoena requires you to produce what you are requested to produce unless the subpoena is stopped by the court. Call you husband's attorney and ask him about stopping the subpoena. You may elect to hire your own attorney to stop the subpoena and keep the information private.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No but if she has remarried the obligation should be terminated not reduced.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Look at the judgment. Typically support ends on remarriage, so absolutely provide proof of the remarriage.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters