QUESTION

Am I required to report fraudulent activity involving DV dispute?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I have been together for 6 months. In month 3, his soon to be ex-wife found out and was jealous/angry. While visiting his kids, they had words and an altercation. She called the police reporting domestic violence, stated she was in fear of her life. He was put in jail for the weekend. They kept in contact, violating no contact order. She said she would drop charges and write a letter to court if he followed her requests, including breaking it off with me, changing his phone number, giving her his phone records, and being more available to her wants - or she will make it worse for him and get sole custody. He is in the legal field and cannot have a record or he will lose his job. She stopped cooperating with him and the two agreed to move her to a new apt under someone else's name so she cannot be subpoenaed for perjury or to testify against him.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
There is no "duty" to report these things, just make sure you are no a part of committing perjury or fraud on the court or you will get into trouble.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It sounds to me like these people need help. You could report this to the State Attorney's office, perhaps the victim advocate.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
My suggestion to you is to stay out of their dispute. If you inject yourself, you may end up without a boyfriend and being part of their litigation. It could get messy.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters