QUESTION

Am I responsible for my husband's past taxes due and any debt he may owe if he should pass away before we are divorced?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
We have been living apart for six years. I have been filing my taxes as head of household for five years. I don't think he has been filing his taxes and therefore owes money to the fed. And state government.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

My suggestion is that you ask a CPA or tax attorney. It is a very good question and needs an expert in Taxes to give you proper direction.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
If the debts are in joint name, you may be responsible for repayment. However, the divorce judgment can specifically address this issue and determine who is responsible and under what circumstances. Consult with an attorney to discuss in further detail.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Generally, you would only be liable for federal income tax on your income and any tax due based on a joint return.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters