QUESTION

Am I right that my husband has to pay spousal support if he wants me to move out of the house?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband is receiving social security benefits. He is a retired army officer and he lives with his mother. He hardly pays bills for the house and has spent $4,000.00 on firearms. He is now telling me to move out of the house but he refuses to give me money. I said he has to pay spousal support so I can move out. He said he doesnโ€™t have to give me money.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact a divorce attorney You will need one He may be liable for spousal support but that is not 100% true so.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
It isn't automatic that he has to pay spousal support if you are asked to move out of his mother's house. The Court will look at his income, your income and each of your monthly expenses before deciding. You should consult a divorce attorney who can obtain all of the facts necessary to give you a qualified opinion.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes, sounds like you are a candidate for alimony.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
It's up to the judge if you do not agree.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters