QUESTION

Am I still married if I was in a coma and my wife left me and took everything?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I slipped into a coma back in 2012 while I was in the coma my wife at the time left me, and took my daughter with her along with everything else. Now I just want to know If I am still married to this woman?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Unless there has been a divorce judgment entered, you are generally still legally married. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Impossible to give precise answer based on these facts. You need to see a local attorney who can run a nationwide records check to learn the answer.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If she did not file for divorce and if that action, if it happened, did not result in a Final Decree or Judgment of Divorce, then yes, you are still married and have rights to your child. You should immediately consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would still be married unless and until there was a final judgment of dissolution entered by the court.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters