QUESTION

Are child support and spousal maintenance deducted before or after taxes?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I are filing for separation, we are agreeing on pretty much everything other than spousal support, Ive come up with a number he may agree to but we would like to know if its deducted before or after taxes to make the final decision. We are trying to keep this out of court until we file for divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Spousal support may be taxable to the person who receives it - or not, depending upon how your agreement is drafted. You should consult a local attorney and discuss how the options would work in your case.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters