QUESTION

Are court awarded legal fees considered alimony?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Judge awarded payment of a portion of the ex-spouses legal fees to be paid directly to ex-spouse attorney. Is this considered alimony for tax deduction purposes? Or does it need to be paid directly to the ex-spouse to qualify?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Pay according to the court Order. This is not considered alimony unless the order says so.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
It is not alimony.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2014 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is only support if the court says that it is as and for support.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, alimony is alimony and legal fees are legal fees, so no, generally one is not the other. In some instances, attorney's fees may be deductible for tax purposes in whole or in part. You should consult with a tax professional to discuss the specific facts of your situation.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
I have never heard of legal fees being considered as alimony, however, perhaps your tax adviser would be the best person to answer your question. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters