QUESTION

Are dental expense deductibles included in ordinary medical expenses?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I pay 60 dollars a month for my ordinary medical expenses of my son, which he has not used at all this year. Her mother now claims payment for uninsured out of pocket dental expenses of 300 dollars. I would think the 300 should be covered by what I already pay the mom in the 60 per month general medical for my son.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You position has potential merit and should be discussed with an attorney.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2015 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's included in ordinary medical expenses, you have already paid your portion of that dental bill (unless there is something that says dental is handled differently in your judgment of divorce.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2015 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters