QUESTION

Are designer handbags purchased during marriage for personal use considered marital property?

Asked on May 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I bought a few handbags during marriage and also received a few from my husband as a gift for holidays and birthdays. Are they considered marital property? Before I moved out, I was advised to take personal belongings i.e. clothing, shoes, hats, bags with me and leave everything else as it is considered marital property. Now my husband is claiming handbags as marital property. Please advise. Thank you!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No, handbags and other gifts would be considered your property by the court and not divisible upon dissolution.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
They would be considered as community property, unless you had a pre- or post- marital contract.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
You are suppose to list everything of value on the property declaration.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, such items would be personal property unless their value was significant, and the number of them might imply a collection. Each divorce case is individual and determined in accord with its particular circumstances. I would suggest that you counsel with an attorney for making any commitments one way or the other.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters