QUESTION

Are there any legal or financial consequences to entering into a new relationship while still married?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I separated (not legally) in 01/2014. I moved out of the house, we finalized custody and child support in family court, but divorce papers have not been filed. I want to enter into a new relationship, but am afraid that doing so might entitle my husband to some argument for money somehow. I have little understanding of legalities, but it's my understanding that adultery is illegal in New York. If he wanted to, and could prove such, could there be legal or financial consequences for me? Would I have to worry about consequences related to custody of my child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Adultery is the least of the problem. If you're not legally separated you're still viewed as partners for economic purposes.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters