QUESTION

Are there different divorce laws to follow if I live in NY and he lives in Texas

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband has agreed to the divorce, he has never lived with me or I him and we have been married for over two years. I don't know if it's better for me to start the paperwork in New York or for him to do it in Texas. There are no children or property to divide, we just want a quick easy divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Depending upon the county in which you live an uncontested divorce in New York can be inexpensive and quick, with a relatively small amount of paperwork.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters