QUESTION

Are there reasons why a wife wouldn't get a 50/50 share of assets ?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband kept his financials a secret and now is fighting to keep me from getting a fair share
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are circumstances under which a split would not be 50-50 - but keeping financial secret does not work.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
This question doesn't really provide enough information. If you, as the Wife, did not pay the mortgage (because you maybe were taking care of the kids and running things at home, but not working), your contribution is still valuable, but it may not rise to 50% ownership of the marital home. Certainly you would be entitled to your marital share of pensions. Really, more facts are needed to assess the assets you are talking about. Consider talking to some lawyers near you to get a better feel of how they would approach your case.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters