QUESTION

As a dual citizen of the USA and Italy, what requirements do I need to file a divorce in the states for a faster process. I was married in Italy.

Asked on Jun 21st, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
we reside in Italy and my spouse in an Italian citizen but the law in Italy is that we have to wait 3 years for a final divorce. I need more specific info if I can file in the US for a faster process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Each state has its own jurisdictional requirements.  In order for New jersey Court to hear your divorce, you would have to have lived in New Jersey for at least one year prior to filing for divorce. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters