QUESTION

As a stay at home mom now I left my job to care for my child. My husband is now the sole breadwinner what rights to I have as far as alimony?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Also I cant afford a lawyer since I left my job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
To answer that requires more information. And if your husband is the spouse with the money he'll probably be required to pay for your lawyer too. Consult one!
Answered on Aug 31st, 2013 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters