QUESTION

at what age does a child have a voice in what parent they want to stay with

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The amount of weight their request receives increases as they grow older. By the time they're 14 they get substantial input into the decision.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters